+603 7727 7777(HOTLINE)
Call us to make a reservation

Dear valued customers,

At Umai-Ya Japanese Restaurant, the confidentially of your personal information is important to us. In light of Personal Data Protection Act 2010 which was enforced recently, we have developed an information sheet on how we collect, keep and use your personal information. To ensure your personal information is secure, we communicate our privacy, secure guidelines to our staff and enforce privacy measures within the company.

You may contact us at umai_ya2@yahoo.com should you have any enquiries.

Thank you.

Best Regards,
Umai-Ya management


Security of Personal Information
The privacy of your personal information is important to us. We train our employees and all our business partners in the proper handling of personal information.

Type of Personal Information We Collect and Keep
Personal information we collect include but limited to name, address, email address and telephone number.

Sources of Personal Information Collection:

  • Guest Comment forms
  • Reservation
  • Prepaid card application
  • Enquiries via email or phone call
  • Promotional activities/events registration
  • Third party channel include social media such as Facebook

The Purposes of Collecting Your Personal Information
Your personal information may be used for the following purposes:

  • To establish a relationship between you and us
  • To provide promotional information
  • Internal training purpose

Disclosure of Your Personal Information
Your personal Information will be kept confidential but it may be provided to any third parties for the purposes set out below:

  • SMS text messaging system
  • Email system
  • Reservation apps/system

Your Privacy Preferences and How To Contact Us:
(a) You wish to find out more information, or
(b) Do not wish to indicate your consent to the use of your personal information, or
(c) Raise any special concerns on how we keep and utilize your personal information,
you may email us at umai_ya2@yahoo.com